Finishing School: Career Counselling and Placement Cell
Punjabi University, Patiala

e-NOTICE BOARD

Students are advised to keep checking this e-Notice Board for all updates and clarifications.
In order to help us work efficiently, students are urged to avoid making phone calls to Placement Cell/Placement In-charge.
They can send their queries through e-mail (See "Contacts" link for e-mail ids). Most queries are answered within 24 hours.

Follow us on facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/punjabiuniversity.placement

Updation Date  Title & Description
2017-10-18 Campus-hiring by De Facto Infosoft on 30-10-2017
  Attn.: Unplaced students from 2018 batch of MCA and B. Tech. (CSE/ECE): Go through the company profile and if interested, click on the registration link below to apply:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0i3dWTpqIpT2JDoEdmYWJctiWH7dHIjxCxhW0JAU9Xfvdcw/viewform?usp=sf_link
2017-10-18 Campus-hiring by Pisoft on 26-10-2017
  Attn.: Unplaced students from 2018 batch of MCA and B. Tech. (CSE): Click on individual links below for information and registration:
Campus proposal document
Company profile
Click on the registration link below to apply:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScuOdkPUJUSxkl3KJZOvz83KO4d5s326L0baF7b36Njaf_GJA/viewform?usp=sf_link
2017-10-18 Campus-hiring by Debut Infotech on 27-10-2017
  Attn.: Unplaced students from 2018 batch of B. Tech. (CSE): Click on individual links below for information and registration:
2018_Debut_Infotech_Proposal.pdf
2018_Debut_Infotech_Presentation.pdf
As per latest communication, the company has revised compensation to INR 2.00 - 2.50 LPA, while the stipend of INR 6K will be offered from 4th month of training. Click on the registration link below to apply: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScSH_JNn5rACAeFVPMHmasqq8GtJdcY_GxAc0X5G8tHKbq16A/viewform?usp=sf_link
2017-10-11 Joint campus placement drive by TNS
  Attn.: 2018 batch B. Tech. (ECE) students: Click here for details of communication.
2017-10-10 Joint campus placement drive by Cynet Communication
  Attn.: B. Tech. (CSE/ECE) and MCA students: Click here for details of communication.
2017-10-10 Pool Campus hiring of 2018 batch B. Tech. (CSE/ECE) students by SAP Labs
  In continuation to the notice posted on 3rd Oct 2017 and on-line test conducted on 5th Oct 2017, following students have been shortlisted for subsequent process:
Branch First Name
B. Tech. (CSE) Gulshan Goyal
B. Tech. (CSE) Dev Kochhar
B. Tech. (CSE) RahulDeep Attri
B. Sc. (Mathematics) Naveen Babbar
B. Sc. (Mathematics) Supinder Kaur
B. Sc. (Mathematics) Mandeep Kaur

The schedule for subsequent process has been shared with concerned students through e-mail.
2017-10-05 Virtusa NeuralHack contest
  TIME BOUND: On-Line Registration link will close at 11:00AM on 06-10-2017.
Virtusa is organizing a national level coding competition Neural Hack. Students interested to participate can click on individual links below for further information:
2018_Virtusa_Neural_Hack_Communication_and_Links.pdf
2018_Virtusa_Neural_Hack_Registration Instruction.pdf
2018_Virtusa_Neural_Hack_College Data Collection - Team Information.xlsx

2017-10-05 Campus selection of 2018 batch Mechanical and Electronics Engineering students by SIMS
  In continuation to the notice posted on 24-09-2017, we have received from SIMS the link to on-line application form, along with other details. Click on the individual links below for further information:
2018_SIMS_Communication_and_Links.pdf
Profiles of various courses and associated job opportunities (They offer 100% placement for GME)
2018_Graduate Marine Engineering Sept 2018.pdf
2018_Electro Technical Officer Sept 2018.pdf
2018_Bachelor of Technology - Lateral Entry (B Tech - LE) Aug 2018.pdf

2018_SIMS PROSPECTUS 2017 - 18 rev 03.09.2017.pdf
2017-10-03 Pool Campus hiring of 2018 batch B. Tech. (CSE/ECE) students by SAP Labs
  In continuation to the notices posted earlier, we have received back from SAP the lists of students who have been allowed to sit for on-line test. See the status (last column) in the files available at the links below:

2018_SAP_BE_To_be_Tested.pdf
2018_SAP_BSc_To_be_Tested.pdf

The test will be held on 5th Oct 2017 from 2:00PM in CPL-101 on first floor. Students should bring with them their identity cards and should also remember their firewall log-in/password as the test will be internet-based.

The on-line test will comprise of the following sections:
1. General Aptitude
2. Verbal Ability
3. Computer Skills
4. Coding Skills
5. Design aptitude

NOTES:
1) The test will be for 90 mins for BE and 80 mins for B.SC./BCA.
2) There will be no negative marking.
3) Students to type the same e-mail id in the ‘Registration Field’ of the online test; as provided to SAP (Placement Cell has sent an e-mail to the concerned students at the same e-mail id).
4) Students not to switch between the screens while writing the test, as it will stop the test process.


2017-10-03 Campus-hiring by Newgen.
  Newgen has made job-offers to 17 candidates. For details, see Placement Records - Engg Streams > 2018 > Newgen.
2017-10-02 Pool Campus hiring of 2018 batch B. Tech. (CSE/ECE) students by SAP Labs
  In continuation to the notice posted on 28-09-2017 and subsequent responses received from students, click here to check the status of registration.
2017-10-01 Campus selection of 2018 batch Mechanical and Electronics Engineering students by iCuerious
  In continuation to the notice posted on 28-09-2017 and subsequent responses received from students, click here to see the details of students successfully registered for the process.
2017-09-28 Pool Campus hiring of 2018 batch B. Tech. (CSE/ECE) students by SAP Labs
  Eligibility criteria: Minimum 60% marks in 10th and 12th and 70% of marks at UG levels.
Click here for job description (B. Tech. Programme).
Eligible students desirous of participation in the process should register by 5PM on 02-10-2017 using the following form:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfrB6597CJaregTmB-KvDl-DKL1a68mkMQnMovpUdt-Pcue-w/viewform?usp=sf_link
2017-09-28 Campus selection of 2018 batch Mechanical and Electronics Engineering students by iCuerious
  Delegates from iCuerious will be coming to Punjabi University on 6th Oct 2017 for selecting 2018 batch B. Tech. (ECE / Mech.) students. Click here for company presentation, job profile and eligibility criteria.
Eligible students, desirous of participation in the process are required to provide their resume on the prescribed format by 01-10-2017 as attachment to placement@pbi.ac.in with subject line "Resume for iCuerious".
Further note that even though iCuerious has prescribed a requirement of minimum CGPA of 7.5, but students having CGPA of 7.0 or more are welcome to send their resume, subject to final approval by iCuerious.
2017-09-24 Campus selection of 2018 batch Mechanical and Electronics Engineering students by SIMS
  Delegates from Samundra Institute of Maritime Studies (An institute approved by DG-Shipping, Govt. of India) will be coming to Punjabi University on 09-10-2017 for selection of candidates for the following courses (Click on the individual courses for further information):
B. Tech. in Marine Engineering (Followed by offer for placement with Executive Ship Mgt. Co.)
Electro Technical Officer Training Programme
 
Link to on-line application form will be posted in due course.

Meanwhile, candidates are encouraged to go through the following video provided by SIMS:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=id3YK-MBqxY

2017-09-24 Information Session by EducationUSA Advisor from USIEF
  Tentative timings: 4th Oct 2017 (Afternoon)

Learn about 5 steps to US Higher Education. If admission to an US University is your educational goal, this session will help you put together the various components of the application and help you stay motivated, creative and organized.

The session will comprise of a 20-minute PowerPoint presentation followed by an interactive Q&A session for 20-30 minutes where students can ask questions on admission procedures and admission pre-requisites to US universities – or other concerns that they may have about US higher education.
Contact details of the students registering for the session will be shared with the resource-person, so that they can connect with the students at a later date and inform them about follow-up events at their center - most of which are free.

Students interested in attending the session should register for the same using the below-given link:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfFRaVmTPCWosHSFWJaQViNdVPP62Vv1kLFnIns3_f16j-LMA/viewform?usp=sf_link
2017-09-19 Pool Campus hiring of 2018 batch B. Tech. (CSE) and MCA students by Virtusa
  In continuation to the notice posted on 13-09-2017, click here to see the details/status of applicants.
2017-09-19 Hiring of 2017 & 2016 batch students by Click Labs.
  Click here for details of communication.
2017-09-14 Joint Campus hiring of 2017 & 2018 batch students by Artech.
  Click here for details of communication.
2017-09-13 Pool Campus hiring of 2018 batch B. Tech. (CSE) and MCA students by Virtusa
  We have received a communication from Viirtusa, inviting our students for participation in their pool-campus selection process being organized at Chandigarh University, Gharuan on 4th/5th Oct. 2017. Click here for details of communication
Register yourself for the process on the following form:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScwa0pZD7OWCVb0afpFNdI0w7rTuLIAytWMpsphTWMPEQOBrg/viewform?usp=sf_link
2017-09-13 Campus-hiring by Newgen.
  All registered students should reach Conference Room (Ground Floor, Engineering Block) by 08:45AM on 14-09-2017.
2016-09-13 Session by Crescent Learning Systems (Global Voice)
  Participants are requested to provide their feedback by 09:00AM on 14-09-2017 using the link given below:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdJjagF3P-CuiBP5h63TkE5wfICzuXX10859OfxcBQrz1Wc3Q/viewform?usp=sf_link
2016-09-09 Campus hiring of 2018 batch Engineering (B. Tech. & M. Tech. - All Streams), MCA and MSc (Computer Science/ Electronics/ Mathematics/ Physics/ Statistics) students by Infosys
  Click here for final selections.
Placement Cell wishes the selected students a bright career ahead.
2016-09-08 Campus hiring of 2018 batch Engineering (B. Tech. & M. Tech. - All Streams), MCA and MSc (Computer Science/ Electronics/ Mathematics/ Physics/ Statistics) students by Infosys
  Click here to see details of students shortlisted for interview by Infosys
The shortlisted students are to report for interview on 09-09-2017 as per the time and venue mentioned against their name in the above list, carrying with them their identity card, two passport sized photographs, resume and all documents (in original and one set photocopies) arranged in reverse chronological order.
2016-09-07
08:30PM
Campus hiring of 2018 batch Engineering (B. Tech. & M. Tech. - All Streams), MCA and MSc (Computer Science/ Electronics/ Mathematics/ Physics/ Statistics) students by Infosys
  Click here to see seating in Labs for test.
As some names can be out of series, use keyword search for locating individual entries.

NOTE:
1. For Seq. No. 524 onwards, participation is subject to approval by Infosys.
2. ALL STUDENTS HAVE TO CARRY THEIR IDENTITY CARD, HARD-COPY OF SCHOLASTIC AVERAGES SHEET AND TWO PASSPORT-SIZED PHOTOGRAPHS.
2016-09-07
04:40PM
Campus hiring of 2018 batch Engineering (B. Tech. & M. Tech. - All Streams), MCA and MSc (Computer Science/ Electronics/ Mathematics/ Physics/ Statistics) students by Infosys
  Click here to see the revised list of applicants shared with Infosys
Venue for Pre-Placement Talk: Science Auditorium
Schedule of Pre-Placement Talk:
Students at serial numbers 1 to 284 in the above list to report at 08:45AM on 08-09-2017 in Science Auditorium.
Students at serial numbers 285 onwards in the above list to report at 10:45AM on 08-09-2017 in Science Auditorium.
Dress Code: For 8th September, students can wear any formal dress, while prescribed dress code is to be followed on 9th.
Schedule for Test: Immediately following Pre-Placement Talk; Detailed schedule for test (including lab-wise seating) will be posted shortly.
NOTE: ALL STUDENTS HAVE TO CARRY THEIR IDENTITY CARD, HARD-COPY OF SCHOLASTIC AVERAGES SHEET AND TWO PASSPORT-SIZED PHOTOGRAPHS.
2017-09-05 Campus-hiring by Newgen.
  In continuation to the notices posted earlier, this is to inform all applicants that Newgen is now scheduled to visit Punjabi University, Patiala on 14-09-2017 (Thursday). The list of applicants communicated to Newgen is subject to verification and approval from their end.
If any other eligible student (Eligibility criteria: Min 80% in 10th/12th; 90% for CBSE students; Min. 60% in Graduation and Postgraduation with no pending backlog; LEET students not allowed) is interested to participate, he/she should send an e-mail to placement.brs@gmail.com by 11-09-2017 with "Interested but not registered for Newgen" as subject, mentioning his/her roll number in the message.
2016-09-04 Campus hiring of 2018 batch Engineering (B. Tech. & M. Tech. - All Streams), MCA and MSc (Computer Science/ Electronics/ Mathematics/ Physics/ Statistics) students by Infosys
  Click here to see the list of applicants forwarded to Infosys
2017-09-01 Selection of 2017 batch B. Tech. (CSE & ECE) students by CINIF
  Click on the links below for details:
Details of communication received
Job description
Data format
2016-09-01 Campus hiring of 2018 batch Engineering (B. Tech. & M. Tech. - All Streams), MCA and MSc (Computer Science/ Electronics/ Mathematics/ Physics/ Statistics) students by Infosys
  In continuation to the notices posted earlier, click on the link below to check updated status:
New> 2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-09-01_08-17PM.pdf
NOTE: The Amazonaws and Google links have been closed now and only manual updation is possible. Concerned students should bring their original documents to Placement Cell for updation (viz. clearing of backlog etc.) for changing their form status.

2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-09-01_09-18AM.pdf
Following applicants haven't provided their details to Placement Cell through Amazonaws page. If their details are not received by 11AM, their application for Infosys will get rejected:
Count Dept. R. No. in Form
1 [DCS] Dept. of Computer Science 16071046
2 [UCoE] Civil Engg. Dept. 11404186
3 [UCoE] Computer Engg. Dept. 11571010
4 [UCoE] Computer Engg. Dept. 11691006
5 [UCoE] Computer Engg. Dept. 11691007
6 [UCoE] Computer Engg. Dept. 11691009
7 [UCoE] Electronics and Communication Engg. Dept. 11692014
8 Bachelor of Technology(Information Technology) 1307852
9 CoE-RP 31501509
10 PURCITM 2008
11 YCOE 21401002
12 YCOE 21401004
13 YCOE 21401004
14 YCOE 21401006
15 YCOE 21401102
16 YCOE 21403034
17 YCOE 21510011
18 YCOE 21510012
19 [UCoE] Electronics and Communication Engg. Dept. 11692010
.
2016-08-31 Campus hiring of 2018 batch Engineering (B. Tech. & M. Tech. - All Streams), MCA and MSc (Computer Science/ Electronics/ Mathematics/ Physics/ Statistics) students by Infosys
  In continuation to the notices posted earlier, click on the link below to check status:

2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-08-31_00-43AM.pdf
If rejection is due to some pending backlog, which has been cleared, procure documentary proof and provide the same to Placement Cell by 11AM on 31-08-2017.

2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-08-31_11-24PM.pdf
Students, who have already provided copies of their 10th DMCs or e-mailed the same to Placement Cell should ignore the corresponding remark appearing against their roll number.

REGISTRATION:
Any other student who is interested to participate in campus hiring process of Infosys and satisfies the eligibility criteria (Minimum Marks of: 60% in 10th & 12th; 65% in Diploma; 65% in graduation [or a CGPA of 6] and 65% in post graduation [or a CGPA of 6] without any pending backlogs and results of all semesters available [i.e. 5 for B. Tech., 3 for MCA and 1 for M. Tech. / M.Sc.]) should approach Placement Cell in person or through e-mail by 11AM on 01-09-2017.

All students who have applied for the process or will be applying for this or any subsequent processes, will also have to provide their scholastic details to Placement Cell through the Amazonaws website (URL already shared with departments).

WITHDRAWAL OF APPLICATION:
As per University's placement policy, it is compulsory for all students, who are successfully registered for the process, to participate in the same. In case any student, who has applied, wishes to withdraw, should do so by sending an e-mail to Placement Cell through the concerned faculty coordinator or head of the department. The withdrawal e-mails should reach us by 3PM on 01-09-2017.

The status of forms will be uploaded on this page from time to time.
2016-08-30 Campus hiring of 2018 batch Engineering (B. Tech. & M. Tech. - All Streams), MCA and MSc (Computer Science/ Electronics/ Mathematics/ Physics/ Statistics) students by Infosys
  In continuation to the notices posted earlier, click on the link below to check status:
2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-08-30_08-30AM.pdf
2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-08-30_12-00PM.pdf
2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-08-30_02-45PM.pdf
2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-08-30_04-00PM.pdf
2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-08-30_04-35PM.pdf
2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-08-30_05-30PM.pdf
2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-08-30_05-46PM.pdf
2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-08-30_09-00PM.pdf
2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-08-29_11-40PM.pdf
If rejection is due to some pending backlog, which has been cleared, procure documentary proof and provide the same to Placement Cell by 11AM on 31-08-2017.

IMPORTANT: Interpretation of error messages:

#E-mail id does not exist in database:
Provide the same e-mail id in database (link to the Amazon page shared by your faculty coordinator through e-mail). All students filling the Google Form for Infosys must also provide their data to Placement Cell on that webpage as well.

#E-mail id given on Form not traceable in list of eligible candidates - form will get rejected:
Based on the information provided by you to Placement Cell (through Amazon form), you do not qualify as per the eligibility criteria prescribed.

It has come to our notice that some of the DMCs show errorneous calculation of grade points and SGPA. In case of significant errors, students can get a provisional DMC from their HoD on the lines of this DMC Template.
2016-08-29 Campus hiring of 2018 batch Engineering (B. Tech. & M. Tech. - All Streams), MCA and MSc (Computer Science/ Electronics/ Mathematics/ Physics/ Statistics) students by Infosys
  In continuation to the notice posted on 28-08-2017 and subsequent filling of on-line forms by students, click on the link below to check status:
2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-08-29_10-33PM.PDF

2018_Infosys_Forms_2017-08-29_11-00PM.PDF

It has come to our notice that there exist innumerable minor differences in the awards (Especially 10th and 12th) provided in Placement database and those filled in the Infosys on-line Google Form. Accordingly, all concerned are urged to take corrective action (wherever required) and re-submit the on-line database page and/or Infosys on-line Google Form.

For data updation, note the following:
- 10th and 12th marks (Including all optional subjects) provided in database and Infosys form must be matching.
- Students can take help of the CGPA Calculation Template for computing their CGPA for Infosys on-line Google Form.
- Number of semesters to be considered for Infosys are: 5 for B. Tech., 3 for MCA and 1 for M. Tech. (If a scores for an extra semester - viz. 6th for B. Tech. or 4th for MCA are provided in the database page, it may lead to some difference between the aggregate scores reflected in data file and Infosys Form - same can be ignored).
- For PURCITM students, who were unable to enter their information on data-page owing to validation check on roll numbers, will be able to do so on 30th. Accordingly, they can ignore the comment regarding rejection of Infosys Form owing to missing database entry.

Placement Cell expects all students to complete the data updation process by 11:00AM on 30-08-2017, following which, an updated list showing form status will be posted on this page around 12PM.

Also note the below-given schedule of events and sections of the on-line test:
Activity
Duration
No. of Questions
Company PPT and Q&A session
60 minutes
NA
Online registration
10 minutes
NA
Test-Section I/Arithmetic Reasoning and Analytical Thinking 
25 minutes
15 questions
Test-Section II/ Mathematical critical thinking and Logical reasoning 
35 minutes
10 questions
Test Section III/Test of communicative English
35 minutes
40 questions
Interview(s)
As per the schedule published at the campus

2017-08-29 Campus-hiring by Newgen.
  In continuation to the notice posted on 22nd Aug 2017, click here to check details of applicants.
Candidates can rectify and re-submit the forms upto 11:00 PM.
2016-08-28 Campus hiring of 2018 batch Engineering (B. Tech. & M. Tech. - All Streams), MCA and MSc (Computer Science/ Electronics/ Mathematics/ Physics/ Statistics) students by Infosys
  This is to inform all concerned that Infosys would be visiting Punjabi University, Patiala on 8th-9th September 2017 for campus hiring of 2018 batch Engineering and MCA students Detailed schedule for the same will be posted on this page in due course. Click on the links below for details:

Eligibility criteria

Scholastic averages sheet
IMPORTANT: UG and PG students from Punjabi University, who come under CGPA system, have to provide their details of SGPA under individual semesters and CGPA under "Total" field. Students can take help from CGPA Calculation Template for calculating their CGPA (The template has been updated to accommodate 10 subjects in each semester).

Important instructions for students.

An e-mail containing link to the form for Infosys has been sent to students registered with Placement Cell. Eligible and interested students should fill their details and submit the form by 11AM on 30-08-2017.

2017-08-24 Compilation of placement database for 2018 batch of engineering & MCA.
  Placement Cell has received database entries pertaining to 2018 batch of engineering and MCA students from various departments/campuses of Punjabi University. All concerned are hereby advised to check the file available at the below-given URL for confirming the inclusion of their entry:
2018_Database_2017-08-24.PDF
2017-08-22 Campus-hiring by Newgen.
  Representatives from Newgen will be visiting Punjabi University shortly for hiring 2018 batch students from Computer Engineering (B. Tech. and M. Tech.) and MCA courses for the profile of Software Engineer to be located at Delhi/NCR against a CTC of INR 4.25 LPA. Click on the links below for further information:
Company profile
Job Description
Eligibility criteria and selection process
Students eligible as per the criteria specified and interested to participate are required to apply on-line by 24-08-2017 using the link given below:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSflHVm1fOa1VrkHu9112e99LuonmwJS22pLumD04vaZfZo79A/viewform?usp=sf_link
2017-08-20 Webinar for placement preparations.
  Click here for information.
2017-08-11 Ghar Ghar Naukri Job Fair.
  With reference to the facebook post dated 9th Aug 2017, click here for high-resolution image of the poster.
2017-08-10 IPEV Road drive by Indian Air Force.
  Officials from Indian Air Force will be organizing an IPEV (Induction Publicity Exhibition Vehicle) Road Drive at Punjabi University, Patiala on 29-08-2017. Schedule of the event and associated activities are provided below for information of all concerned. A photograph of the IPEV Bus can be seen at Placement Cell's Facebook page.
Schedule of Events:
09:30AM: Motivational lecture, followed by Q & A session.
10:00AM to 01:00PM: Exposure to IPEV
02:00PM to 04:00PM: Exposure to IPEV
The students would enter the bus in batches of approximately 20 students at a time and spend about 15 minutes per batch.
A stall next to the IPEV would be set up to distribute publicity material to the students.
Venues for the events will be notified in due course.
In order to help us better organize the event and let the students participate without standing in long queues, the students desirous of participation in the event are required to register in advance for the same using the following link by 16-08-2017:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeBJMb53tFq0oHeBgB8_GSgrrPE9MN-0DORQVojIQAedxvGFA/viewform?usp=sf_link
2017-08-10 Artificial Intelligence based mock-interviews.
  Click here for information.
2017-08-10 Internshala - programme for strengthening internship culture.
  Click here for information.
2017-08-10 State level Job Fair for 2018, 2017, 2016 and 2015 batch students.
  Click here for information.
2017-08-08 Job Fair for 2017, 2016 and 2015 batch students.
  Click here for information.
2017-08-04 Placement opportunity with Mindtree (Courtesy AMCAT).
  In continuation to the notice posted on 21st July 2017, this is to inform all concerned that non-AMCAT students too are likely to get an opportunity to participate. Click here for further information and registration link.
2017-08-02 Placement opportunity for 2016 & 2017 batch B. Tech. (ECE) students in National Instruments.
  Click here for details.
If the link in PDF file does not work, copy the following text to your browser's bar: https://www.elitmus.com/jobs/32229?_49_25-2
2017-08-01 Indian Navy - UES for 2018 batch.
  The deadline for submission of forms under UES has been extended by two more days - till 2nd Aug 2017. Given below are clippings of notices appearing on www.joinindiannavy.gov.in:
* Application window for University Entry Scheme will remain open on 01 and 02 Aug additionally in view of technical issues with website
* For UNIVERSITY ENTRY SCHEME CANDIDATE NOT HAVING FIFTH SEMESTER MARKSHEET CAN UPLOAD UPTO FORTH SEMESTER
* FOR UNIVERSITY ENTRY SCHEME Candidate will be Shortlisted base on Marks Obtained in 5th/7th Semeter
2017-07-30 Indian Navy - UES for 2018 batch.
  In continuation to the notice posted on 12th May 2017 and subsequent consent by various students, this is to inform all concerned that the last date for applying on-line for Indian Navy UES at https://www.joinindiannavy.gov.in/ is 31-07-2017. The campus interviews of candidates who have applied on-line on the above portal will be held on 16 Nov 2017
2017-07-28 Placement opportunity with Broadcam.
  In continuation to the notice posted on 23rd July, see the below-given communication received from the host institute:

In reference to our earlier communication regarding the joint campus placement drive by Broadcom Limited that was going to be held on 3rd August 2017 at CGC campus.
This is to inform you that the date of above said drive has been preponed to 2nd August 2017. Now the drive will be held on 2nd August 2017 instead of 3rd August 2017.
Please find below the UPDATED schedule for the above said drive.
Date of Drive: 2nd August 2017
Reporting Time: 9:00 am Sharp
Venue: Chandigarh University, Gharuan
All other information remains the same. TPOs are requested to inform all the concerned students accordingly.
For queries please feel free to contact us at: 9781925274, 0172-3984241.
2017-07-23 Placement opportunity with Broadcam.
  Click here for details of communication
Click here for data format
2017-07-21 Placement opportunity with Mindtree (Courtesy AMCAT).
  Click here for details of communication
Click here for job description
2017-07-17 Registration link for Punjabi University Patiala alumni and students desirous of connecting with each other.
  Attn.: Punjabi University students and alumni, please go through the information given below:
Alumni or students desirous of posting links to job-openings: Alumni or students from the University can register themselves at using the URL given below and post links to referral jobs for providing opportunities for other alumni / students on-campus.

Alumni or students looking for job-openings: Students or alumni from Punjabi University can register on the same link to receive notifocations regarding relevant job-openings or for viewing all job openings using their log-in credentials.

Registration link for Punjabi University Patiala students/alumni: https://www.almabay.com/login/institute/pu

Individuals can also directly carry-out job-search on the following link without creating a log-in:
https://www.almabay.com/jobs/search
2017-07-07 Placement opportunity with iCurious Research Services.
  Attn.: B. Tech. (ECE) students securing a minimum CGPA of 7.50. Click on the links below for details and application procedure:
Details of communication
Company profile
2017-06-05 Off-campus hiring of Mechanical Engineers (Experienced/Freshers) by Gujarat based MNC for design jobs.
  Attn.: B. Tech. (Mechanical Engineering) students/alumni from 2017 and older batches.
The invitation has been received through reference by a Mechanical Engineering alumni of Punjabi University. Click on the Google Form link below for details and submitting your details:
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfuWlvmeaZgjpS_8me5djqONPIhc1ZUTktYjxLNf-Vbou-1mw/viewform?usp=sf_link
2017-06-05 Joint campus hiring by ZS Associates, Pune.
  Attn.: CSE / ECE students: Click on individual links below for information:
Invitation mail
Job Description
Compensation
2017-06-04 Joint campus hiring by TecHindustan Solutions.
  Following on-line registrations by students, Chitkara University has provided us the details of students shortlisted for the process, along with details of the hiring process.